Friday 24 March 2017
Tentative programme

Monday, 3 April

8:30 – 9:00 Registration

9:00 – 12:00

Openning addresses by
  the President of HMS
  the Delagate of WMO
  the Organizers

Introductory Presentations

  • Hechler, P., Baddour, O.: Underpinning climate services

Coffee break

  • Szentimrey, T.: Introduction on homogenization, QC, spatial interpolation, gridding
  • Venema, V., Lindau, R.: Global temperature trend biases and statistical homogenization methods

Lunch break

14:00 – 17:00 Homogenization and quality control

  • Enric Aguilar, Jesús Asín, César Azorín, Alba Gilabert, José Antonio Guijarro, José Antonio López-Díaz, Marc Prohom , Domingo Rasilla, Germán Solé: Evaluation of the Impact over temperature series of the transitions between observation systems (IMPACTRON)
  • J.A. Guijarro, J. Cuxart, G. Simó, D. Martínez-Villagrasa, A. López, R. Picos, B. Martí, M.A. Jiménez, A. Gilabert and E. Aguilar: Small scale surface heterogeneities and impact on station relocations
  • Lisa Hannak: Analysis of the impacts of the automatization of measurement systems using parallel measurements from German Climate Reference Stations

Coffee break

  • Domonkos, P.: Time series homogenisation with optimal segmentation and ANOVA correction: past, present and future
  • J.A. Guijarro, J.A. López, E. Aguilar, P. Domonkos, V.K.C. Venema, J. Sigró and M. Brunet: Comparison of homogenization packages applied to monthly series of temperature and precipitation: the MULTITEST project

18:00 Welcome party


Tuesday, 4 April

9:00 – 12:00 Homogenization and quality control

9:00 – 10:30 WMO Guidelines on Homogenisation: Introductory presentation by Victor Venema,
       followed by an open discussion seeking feedback from seminar participants

Coffee break

  • Szentimrey, T.: New developments of homogenization method MASH: homogenization of standard deviation
  • Elin Lundstad, Petr Stepanek, Pavel Zahradníček: Long-term homogenised precipitation data sets for Norway
  • Herdis Motrøen Gjelten, Elin Lundstad & Ole Einar Tveito: Homogeneity testing of seasonal precipitation series in Norway

Lunch break

14:00 – 17:00 Homogenization and quality control

  • Barbara Chimani, Manfred Ganekind: Differences in Climate Evolution Analyses depending on the choice o by homogenization method and time span
  • Kay Shelton, Sarah Warren, Richard Davis, Duncan Faulkner: Homogenisation of daily station data in England and Wales
  • Antonello Squintu: Homogenization of ECA&D temperature series

Coffee break

  • K. Vint, S. Keevallik, H. Meitern: Inhomogenieties in Estonian air temperature series with CLIMATOL and HOMER
  • Yizhak Yosef, Enric Aguilar and Pinhas Alpert: Comparison of different daily adjustment methods for the maximum and minimum temperature in Israel
  • Pavel Zahradníček, Petr Štěpánek: Homogenization of the wind speed time series in Czech Republic


Wednesday, 5 April

9:00 – 12:00 Homogenization and quality control

  • Elke Rustemeier, Alice Kapala, Anja Meyer-Christoffer, Peter Finger, Udo Schneider, Victor Venema, Markus Ziese, Clemens Simmer und Andreas Becker: HOMPRA Europe - A gridded precipitation data set from European homogenized time series
  • Carla Mateus, Aaron Potito, Mary Curley: Digitisation and homogenisation of the long term daily (max/min) summer and winter air temperature records in Ireland
  • Dubravka Rasol: Modernisation of Croatian Meteorological Measurements Network

Coffee break

  • Cédric Bertrand and Michel Journée: Data QC within the Belgian synoptic and climatological networks: an overview
  • Perez Michel A.: A machine learning perspective towards fully automated quality control in daily weather time series.
  • Charles Delvaux, Romain Ingels:  Quality Control and Homogenization of the Belgian Historical Weather Data

Lunch break

14:00 – 15:20 Homogenization and quality control

  • Kathrin Graw, Marc Schröder, Axel Andersson, Julian Kinzel, Karsten Fennig, Rainer Hollmann: Stability of satellite based climate data records (CDRs) retrieved by CM SAF
  • Roeland Van Malderen, Eric Pottiaux, Anna Klos, Olivier Bock, Janusz Bogusz, Barbara Chimani, Michal Elias, Marta Gruszczynska, José Guijarro, Selma Zengin Kazancı, Tong Ning: The homogenization of GPS Integrated Water Vapour time series: methodology and benchmarking the algorithms on synthetic datasets
  • Marc Schröder, Maarit Lockhoff, Lei Shi, Kathrin Graw: The GEWEX water vapor assessment (G-VAP) – results from inter-comparisons and stability analysis

Coffee break

15:40 – 17:00 Spatial interpolation, gridded datasets

  • Szentimrey, T.: New developments of interpolation method MISH: automated real time QC, modelling of RMSE
  • Dhais Peña-Angulo, Celia Salinas Solé, Marcos Rodrigues, Azucena Jiménez Castalleda, Michele Brunetti, José Carlos González-Hidalgo: Comparison of different interpolation methods for the generation of a climatology with maximum and minimum monthly temperatures

19:00 Seminar banquet


Thursday, 6 April

9:00 – 12:00 Spatial interpolation, gridded datasets

  • Francesco Isotta, Michael Begert and Christoph Frei: Temperature and precipitation grid datasets for climate monitoring based on homogeneous time series in Switzerland
  • Christoph Frei and Francesco Isotta: Uncertainty in the interpolation of daily precipitation – Insights from an ensemble analysis for the Alps
  • Cristian Lussana and Ole Einar Tveito: Nordic gridded climate data set, status and plans

Coffee break

  • Ole Einar Tveito and Cristian Lussana: Ensemble approaches to assess uncertainties in observation gridding
  • Rehfeldt, Kira; Kolbe, Christine; Ziese, Markus; Rustemeier, Elke; Krähenmann, Stefan; Becker, Andreas: Comparison of Three Interpolation Schemes for Six Parameters
  • Vit Kveton: Experiences with snow level estimation for spatial analyse of new snow depth based on precipitation data

Lunch break

14:00 – 17:00 Spatial interpolation, gridded datasets

  • A. Mamara, M.Anadranistakis, A.A Argiriou: Homogenization and gridding of the Greek time series
  • Predrag Petrović : Comparison of Gridded and Observed Temperature and Precipitation Episode Series: A Case Study
  • Bihari, Z.: Homogenized gridded dataset CARPATCLIM

Coffee break

  • Lakatos, M.: Comparison of gridded datasets CARPATCLIM and E-OBS
  • Ildikó Dobi: Comparison of monthly satellite, modelled and in situ surface radiation data over Hungary
  • S. A. Höpp, M. Rauthe, T. Deutschländer, S. Krähenmann, S. Hänsel: Developing a gridded data set of global radiation covering Germany and its neighbouring river catchment areas

 
The time of presentations is planned about 25 minutes.

 
Friday, 7 April

9:00 – 12:00 Software Presentations


List of posters

Technical information:
       the format of poster boards is A0-portrait, with maximum poster size 88 cm width and 196 cm height.

  • Guido Fioravanti: A national dataset of temperature and precipitation daily series for Italy
  • José A. Guijarro: Daily series homogenization and gridding with Climatol v. 3
  • Peter Kajaba, Oliver Bochníček, Katarína Mikulová: Climate Atlas of Slovakia
  • Josipa Kuzmić, Lasta Slaviček: Overview of Parallel Meteorological Measurements in Croatia
  • Victor Venema, Renate Auchmann, Enric Aguilar, Ingeborg Auer, Cesar Azorin-Molina, Theo Brandsma, Michele Brunetti, Alessandro Delitala, Manuel Dienst, Peter Domonkos, Evyatar Erell, Alba Gilabert, Xiaomao Lin, Jenny Lindén, Elin Lundstad, Ewa Milewska, Øyvind Nordli, Marc Prohom, Jared Rennie, Petr Stepanek, Blair Trewin, Lucie Vincent, Kate Willett, Mareile Wolff: A global database with parallel measurements to study non-climatic changes
  • Ana Weissenberger, Dubravka Rasol and Helena Lebo Andreis: Temperature series quality analysis based on the number of corrected values


wmo_logo 9th Seminar for Homogenization and Quality Control in Climatological Databases and
4th Conference on Spatial Interpolation Techniques in Climatology and Meteorology